In March, the VA published their final rule on the matter. In early May, they clarified Payment and Reimbursement items for the final rule.
[…] The rule does not apply retroactively to claims that are finally adjudicated. VA must adhere to the provisions of its change of law regulation, 38 CFR 3.114, which states that where pension, compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation is awarded or increased pursuant to a liberalizing law, or a liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the act or administrative issue. See also 38 U.S.C. 5110(g).
This final regulation is based on the Secretary’s broad authority under 38 U.S.C. 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws, including— . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence . . . in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws.” This rulemaking authority does not explicitly afford the Secretary authority to assign retroactive effect to the regulations created thereunder, and retroactivity is heavily disfavored in the law.