In March, the VA published their final rule on the matter. In early May, they clarified Payment and Reimbursement items for the final rule.
[…] VA will also amend 38 CFR 3.309 to prescribe the eight conditions that are subject to presumptive service connection in relation to exposure to contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune.
III. Technical Correction
In the proposed rule, VA proposed amending the heading of 38 CFR 3.307 to read “Presumptive service connection for chronic, tropical or prisoner-of-war related disease, disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents, or disease associated with the contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune; wartime and service on or after January 1, 1947.” Additionally, VA proposed amending paragraph (a) of § 3.307 to mirror the title. In reviewing this amendment for the final rule, however, VA realized that the current and proposed text of paragraph (a) contain errors.